CHURCH MINISTRIES

Untitled design.png

Ministries

Welcome has more than 60 different ministries for you to serve in. Review the list of the available ministries to see if there is one you feel moved to join. You can contact the office with questions about any of the listed ministries.

2022 Ministry Officers:

Academic and Education Ministry:

Linda Ware Smith

Tanesha Taylor

Erica Chappell 

Administration:

Derinda Shaw – Office Manager|Clerk

Odessa McClellon  

Ann Porterfield - Assistant Office Manager

Announcement Ministry:

DeAon Akemon    

Nicole Broome

Salina Spears

Montrell Muskeyvalley

Andria Hodges

Verna Carthane

Sharon El-Shabazz   

Linda Becks

Vivian Williams  

Derinda Shaw - Lead 

Tanoa Ford

Athletic Ministry:

 Tarlton Smalls

Black History Ministry:

Linda Hamlet- President

Katheryn Armstrong

Gloria Ford 

Bookstore Ministry:

Tanoa Ford

Andrea Williams

Deaconess Shirley Cleary

Deaconess Chifonda Ellsworth

Cancer Support Health Ministry Team Outreach:

Carolyn Price

Tamara Myles

Cynthia Howard

Christian Education:

Deacon Clayton Pirtle – President

Steven Drake - Vice President 

Deacon Stanley Gay

Deacon Deon Metoyer 

Church Custodial Maintenance: 

Deacon Willie Shaw - Director

Emerick Boykins Jr. - Grounds  

LaToya Croft - Lead

J.C. Madden

Tomas Moreno

Dwight Chappell

Civic Committee Ministry:

Vernita Duvall - President

Odessa McClellon

Barbara Harris

Lakita Sims - Vice President 

Debra Harris

Deacons Ministry:

Howard Cobb-Chairman-EMT

Earnest Cleary - Co-Chairman-EMT

Deaconess Ministry:

Deaconess Nevell Pirtle - President 

Deaconess Earnestine Bush - Vice President

Domestic Violence Ministry:

DeAon Akemon - President 

 

Electrician /HVC:

Cleodus Love


Golf Ministry:

Linda Ware Smith - President 

Melvin Lee - Vice President

Woody Williams 

Grandparents Ministry:

Bertha Stephens 

Shirley Madden 


Greeters Ministry:

Dell Jones - President 

Myrna Hollis - Vice President
 

Health Ministry:

Dorothy Herron - Co-Leaders

Earlene Dowell - Co-Leaders 

Kitchen Ministry:

Estelle Butler - Chair

Ruth Ramsey - Co-Chair

Gloria Hodge - Co-Chair 

Akua Watkins

Justin Howard

Legal Honorable:

Ronda Fowlkes Gross

Summer Parker

Ann Parker

Tracey Richards

Willing Workers:

Dianne Frazier - President 

Queenie Jones - Vice President 

 

Women’s Bible Fellowship:

Sister to Sister - Tanoa Ford

 

Women’s Day:

Chiffonda Ellsworth 

Marriage Ministry:

Deacon Ernest Cleary

Deaconess Shirley Cleary

Men’s Day:

Kenneth Bush 

Richard Ellsworth  

Akua Watkins

Reggie Dixon

Mission Ministry:

Bessie Davis - President

 Cornelia Crooks - 1st Vice President 

Mothers Ministry:

Delphine Allums  - President 
 

Music & Arts Ministry:

Sean Ginyard    

Corey Rodgers 

Michelle Johnson – Director of Music

Demetrius Herrell

Clarence Johnson

Brian Burnett

 

Combined Choir:

Carolyn Jennings

Monica Lamb

Phyllis Taylor

Shelia Sullivan

 

K.A.R.A.R:

Altronyse Cunningham - President

Rejoice Dancers:

Summer Parker

Georgina Thompson

Lashaun Green

Steppers Ministry:

LaShan Green - Leader 

Summer Parker

 

Mime Ministries:

Nichole Howard – Coordinator 
 

Young Men Making A Difference:

John Rentie

Johnny Jones 

Min. Akua Watkins

 

Youth Ministry:

Justin Howard – Co-Director

Nichole Howard – Co-Director
 

CICA:

Brad Townsend 

Karra Townsend 

Nurses Ministry:

Deborah Bilbo - President 

Earl King - 2nd Vice President 

Mildred Simpson -1st Vice President

Norma Carter - Secretary 

Brenda Montgomery - Treasurer 

Marilyn Jewell - Chaplin 

Outreach Ministry:

Marilyn Jewel - Clothes 

Pastor’s Care Ministry:

Ann Porterfield - President 

Deacon Howard Cobb - Vice President

Donna Cobb - Program

Lisa Menard - Secretary

Dorothy Herron - Treasurer 

P.A.T.H:

Rev. James Hill

 

Security Ministry:

Willie Ramsey - President 

Gregory Humphreys – Vice President

 

Sunday School Ministry:

Deacon Clayton Pirtle - Superintendent

Steven Drake – Vice Superintendent
 

Tape and Audio|Video:

Kevin Fowlkes

Joshua Turner   

Xavier Myles 

Dr. Lawrence Woods

Transportation Ministry:

Minister Akua Watkins

 

Trustee Ministry:

Kelley Drake - Chairman

Sharea Chappelle - Vice Chair

Ushers Ministry:

Nicole Davis - President 

Dwayne Barrett - 1st Vice President 

 

Web Site Ministry:

Asia King - Splash of Design

 

Wedding Ministry:

Ann Porterfield – President

Derinda Shaw - Vice President

Tamara Myles

Lou Hawkins

Gloria Rodgers

Perrean Dexter